MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
5 §11004. Stay
Title 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 18: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES HEADING: PL 1977, C. 551, §3 (NEW)
Chapter 375: MAINE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT HEADING: PL 1977, C. 551, §3 (NEW)
Subchapter 7: JUDICIAL REVIEW - FINAL AGENCY ACTION HEADING: PL 1977, C. 551, §3 (NEW)
§11004. Stay
The filing of a petition for review shall not operate as a stay of the final agency action pending judicial review. Application for a stay of an agency decision shall ordinarily be made first to the agency, which may issue a stay upon a showing of irreparable injury to the petitioner, a strong likelihood of success on the merits, and no substantial harm to adverse parties or the general public. A motion for such relief may be made to the Superior Court, but the motion shall show that application to the agency for the relief sought is not practicable, or that application has been made to the agency and denied, with the reasons given by it for denial, or that the action of the agency did not afford the relief which the petitioner had requested. In addition, the motion shall show the reasons for the relief requested and the facts relied upon, which facts, if subject to dispute, shall be supported by affidavits. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be given to all parties to the agency proceeding. The court may condition relief under this rule upon the posting of a bond or other appropriate security, except that no bond or security shall be required of the State or any state agency or any official thereof. [1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).