MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
5 §9053. Disposition without full hearing
Title 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 18: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES HEADING: PL 1977, C. 551, §3 (NEW)
Chapter 375: MAINE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT HEADING: PL 1977, C. 551, §3 (NEW)
Subchapter 4: ADJUDICATORY PROCEEDINGS HEADING: PL 1977, C. 551, §3 (NEW)
§9053. Disposition without full hearing
Unless otherwise provided by law, agencies may: [1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]
1. Responsibility. Place on any party the responsibility of requesting a hearing if the agency notifies him in writing of his right to a hearing, and of his responsibility to request the hearing;
[ 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW) .]
2. Stipulation, settlement, consent order. Make informal disposition of any adjudicatory proceeding by stipulation, agreed settlement or consent order;
[ 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW) .]
3. Default. Make informal disposition of any adjudicatory proceeding by default, provided that notice has been given that failure to take required action may result in default, and further provided that any such default may be set aside by the agency for good cause shown; and
[ 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW) .]
4. Issues limited. Limit the issues to be heard or vary any procedure prescribed by agency rule or this subchapter if the parties and the agency agree to such limitation or variation, or if no prejudice to any party will result.
[ 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY