§ 15-302. Requisites of assignment.
(a) In general.- An assignment of wages is not valid unless:
(1) The assignment is:
(i) In writing;
(ii) Signed and acknowledged by the assignor before a notary public in and for the county where he resides; and
(iii) Entered the same day on the docket of the court by the clerk; and
(2) Within three days from the execution and acknowledgment of the assignment, a copy of the assignment with the certificate of acknowledgment is served on the assignor's employer in the same manner as the Maryland Rules provide for service of a summons.
(b) Assignment by a married assignor.- An assignment of wages by a married person is not valid unless also executed and acknowledged by the assignor's spouse in the manner required by subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Certain assignments void.- An assignment of wages to be earned in whole or in part more than six months after the making of the assignment is void.
[An. Code 1957, art. 8, §§ 6, 11; 1975, ch. 49, § 3.]