MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 17-319 - Consideration of claim by Administrator; payment of claim; interest.
§ 17-319. Consideration of claim by Administrator; payment of claim; interest.
(a)  Consideration and hearing on claim.-
(1) The Administrator shall consider any claim filed under this title and may hold a hearing and receive evidence concerning it.
(2) If a hearing is held, he shall prepare a finding and a decision in writing on each claim filed, stating the substance of any evidence heard by him and the reasons for his decision. The decision shall be a public record.
(b)  Payment of claim.- If the claim is allowed, the Administrator immediately shall make payment. The claim shall be paid without deduction for costs of notices or sale or for service charges.
(c)  Price.- In satisfying a claim the Administrator shall pay the claimant an amount equal to the sales price obtained at the public sale.
[An. Code 1957, art. 95C, § 18; 1975, ch. 49, § 3; 1981, ch. 752; ch. 773, § 2; ch. 774, § 2; 2004, ch. 110; 2005, ch. 25, § 13.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims