§ 21-106. Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts.
(a) In general.- A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b) Electronic contract.- A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c) Electronic record.- If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d) Electronic signature.- If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
[2000, ch. 8.]