§ 6-103. Transfers excepted from this title.
The following transfers are not subject to this title:
(1) Those made to give security for the performance of an obligation;
(2) General assignments for the benefit of all the creditors of the transferor, and subsequent transfers by the assignee thereunder;
(3) Transfers in settlement or realization of a lien or other security interest;
(4) Sale by executors, administrators, receivers, trustees in bankruptcy, or any public officer under judicial process;
(5) Sales made in the course of judicial or administrative proceedings for the dissolution or reorganization of a corporation and of which notice is sent to the creditors of the corporation pursuant to order of the court or administrative agency;
(6) Transfers to a person maintaining a known place of business in this State who becomes bound to pay the debts of the transferor in full and gives public notice of that fact, and who is solvent after becoming so bound;
(7) A transfer to a new business enterprise organized to take over and continue the business, if public notice of the transaction is given and the new enterprise assumes the debts of the transferor and he receives nothing from the transaction except an interest in the new enterprise junior to the claims of creditors;
(8) Transfers of property which is exempt from execution.
Public notice under subsection (6) or subsection (7) may be given by publishing once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation where the transferor had its principal place of business in this State an advertisement including the names and addresses of the transferor and transferee and the effective date of the transfer.
[An. Code 1957, art. 95B, § 6-103; 1975, ch. 49, § 2; 1993, ch. 5, § 1.]