§ 7-203. Qualification to do intrastate business.
(a) Qualification required.- Before doing any intrastate business in this State, a foreign corporation shall qualify with the Department.
(b) Manner of qualification.- To qualify, the corporation shall:
(1) Certify to the Department:
(i) The address of the corporation; and
(ii) The name and address of its resident agent in this State; and
(2) Provide proof acceptable to the Department of good standing in the jurisdiction where it currently is organized.
(c) Period for which qualification effective.- Unless terminated by the corporation, the qualification is effective as long as:
(1) The corporation has a resident agent in this State;
(2) The corporation does not forfeit its right to do intrastate business under the laws of this State; and
(3) If the corporation qualifies or changes its name after June 1, 1951, the name of the corporation complies with the requirements of Title 1, Subtitle 5 of this article.
[An. Code 1957, art. 23, § 90; 1975, ch. 311, § 2; 1982, ch. 359; 1998, chs. 222, 444; 2009, ch. 355.]