MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 10-406 - Attorney General, State Prosecutor or State's Attorney may apply for order authorizing interception.
§ 10-406. Attorney General, State Prosecutor or State's Attorney may apply for order authorizing interception.
(a)  In general.- The Attorney General, State Prosecutor, or any State's Attorney may apply to a judge of competent jurisdiction, and the judge, in accordance with the provisions of § 10-408 of this subtitle, may grant an order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by investigative or law enforcement officers when the interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of:
(1) Murder;
(2) Kidnapping;
(3) Rape;
(4) A sexual offense in the first or second degree;
(5) Child abuse in the first or second degree;
(6) Child pornography under § 11-207, § 11-208, or § 11-208.1 of the Criminal Law Article;
(7) Gambling;
(8) Robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of the Criminal Law Article;
(9) A felony under Title 6, Subtitle 1 of the Criminal Law Article;
(10) Bribery;
(11) Extortion;
(12) Dealing in a controlled dangerous substance, including a violation of § 5-617 or § 5-619 of the Criminal Law Article;
(13) A fraudulent insurance act, as defined in Title 27, Subtitle 4 of the Insurance Article;
(14) An offense relating to destructive devices under § 4-503 of the Criminal Law Article;
(15) Sexual solicitation of a minor under § 3-324 of the Criminal Law Article;
(16) An offense relating to obstructing justice under § 9-302, § 9-303, or § 9-305 of the Criminal Law Article;
(17) Sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(18) A conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense listed in items (1) through (17) of this subsection.
(b)  Exception.- No application or order shall be required if the interception is lawful under the provisions of § 10-402(c) of this subtitle.
[1977, ch. 692, §§ 2, 3; 1982, ch. 535; 1983, ch. 384; 1986, ch. 743; 1987, ch. 163; 1988, ch. 607; 1997, ch. 343; 1998, ch. 524; 2000, ch. 288; 2002, ch. 213, § 6; 2004, chs. 285, 539; 2005, chs. 329, 615; 2006, ch. 300.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims