MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 3-818 - Presumption that child is not receiving proper care and attention.
§ 3-818. Presumption that child is not receiving proper care and attention.
Within 1 year after a child's birth, there is a presumption that a child is not receiving proper care and attention from the mother for purposes of § 3-801(f)(2) of this subtitle if:
(1) (i) The child was born exposed to cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, or a derivative of cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine as evidenced by any appropriate tests of the mother or child; or
(ii) Upon admission to a hospital for delivery of the child, the mother tested positive for cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, or a derivative of cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine as evidenced by any appropriate toxicology test; and
(2) Drug treatment is made available to the mother and the mother refuses the recommended level of drug treatment, or does not successfully complete the recommended level of drug treatment.
[2001, ch. 415, § 3; 2002, ch. 320; 2007, chs. 47, 48.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims