MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 3-404 - Charging document.
§ 3-404. Charging document.
(a)  In general.- An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging document for robbery is sufficient if it substantially states:
"(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) did feloniously rob (name of victim) of (property/service) (having a value of $500 or more) (with a dangerous weapon) in violation of (section violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.".
(b)  Determination of value.- If a charging document alleges that the value of the property or service subject to this subtitle is $500 or more, the court shall instruct the jury to determine whether the value of the property or service is less than $500, or $500 or more.
(c)  Theft as lesser included crime.- Unless a charging document alleges that the value of the property or service subject to this subtitle is $500 or more, a felony violation of § 7-104 of this article is not a lesser included crime of robbery.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 488; 2002, ch. 26, § 2.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims