MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 11-603 - Restitution determination.
§ 11-603. Restitution determination.
(a)  Conditions for judgment of restitution.- A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;
(2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered:
(i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses;
(ii) direct out-of-pocket loss;
(iii) loss of earnings; or
(iv) expenses incurred with rehabilitation;
(3) the victim incurred medical expenses that were paid by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene or any other governmental unit;
(4) a governmental unit incurred expenses in removing, towing, transporting, preserving, storing, selling, or destroying an abandoned vehicle as defined in § 25-201 of the Transportation Article;
(5) the Criminal Injuries Compensation Board paid benefits to a victim; or
(6) the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene or other governmental unit paid expenses incurred under Subtitle 1, Part II of this title.
(b)  Right of victims to restitution.- A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if:
(1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and
(2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section.
(c)  Effect of judgment of restitution.-
(1) A judgment of restitution does not preclude the property owner or the victim who suffered personal physical or mental injury, out-of-pocket loss of earnings, or support from bringing a civil action to recover damages from the restitution obligor.
(2) A civil verdict shall be reduced by the amount paid under the criminal judgment of restitution.
(d)  Acts of graffiti.- In making a disposition on a finding that a child at least 13 years old has committed an act of graffiti under § 6-301(d) of the Criminal Law Article, the court shall order the child to perform community service or pay restitution or both.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, §§ 805A(b), 807(a)(1), (2), (e), 813; 2001, ch. 10, § 2; 2002, ch. 213, § 6; 2003, ch. 322; 2004, ch. 25; 2005, ch. 512.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims