MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 11-704 - Registration required.
§ 11-704. Registration required.
(a)  In general.- A person shall register with the person's supervising authority if the person is:
(1) a tier I sex offender;
(2) a tier II sex offender;
(3) a tier III sex offender; or
(4) a sex offender who is required to register by another jurisdiction, a federal, military, or tribal court, or a foreign government, and who is not a resident of this State, and who enters this State:
(i) to begin residing or to habitually live;
(ii) to carry on employment;
(iii) to attend a public or private educational institution, including a secondary school, trade or professional institution, or institution of higher education, as a full-time or part-time student; or
(iv) as a transient.
(b)  No longer subject to registration.- Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person is no longer subject to registration under this subtitle if:
(1) the underlying conviction requiring registration is reversed, vacated, or set aside; or
(2) the registrant is pardoned for the underlying conviction.
(c)  Registration by person who was adjuticated delinquent at time of act.-
(1) A person who has been adjudicated delinquent for an act that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a violation of § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-305, or § 3-306 of the Criminal Law Article, or § 3-307(a)(1) or (2) or § 3-308(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article involving conduct described in § 3-301(f)(2) of the Criminal Law Article, shall register with the person's supervising authority if:
(i) the person was a minor who was at least 13 years old at the time the delinquent act was committed;
(ii) the State's Attorney or the Department of Juvenile Services requests that the person be required to register;
(iii) 90 days prior to the time the juvenile court's jurisdiction over the person terminates under § 3-8A-07 of the Courts Article, the court, after a hearing, determines under a clear and convincing evidence standard that the person is at significant risk of committing a sexually violent offense or an offense for which registration as a tier II sex offender or tier III sex offender is required; and
(iv) the person is at least 18 years old.
(2) If the person has committed a delinquent act that would cause the court to make a determination regarding registration under paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(i) the State's Attorney shall serve written notice to the person or the person's counsel at least 30 days before a hearing to determine if the person is required to register under this section; and
(ii) the Department of Juvenile Services shall:
1. provide the court with any information necessary to make the determination; and
2. conduct any follow-up the court requires.
(3) The form of petitions and all other pleadings under this subsection and, except as otherwise provided under Title 3 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, the procedures to be followed by the court under this subsection shall be specified in the Maryland Rules.
(4) The court may order an evaluation of the person in making the determination under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 792(a)(7), (c)(1); 2001, ch. 10, § 2; ch. 35; 2002, chs. 112, 194; 2005, ch. 578; 2009, chs. 524, 541, 636, 637; 2010, chs. 174, 175.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims