MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 4-701 - Definitions.
§ 4-701. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 83A, § 4-701(a).
The reference to this "subtitle" is substituted for the former reference to this "section". Although this subtitle contains provisions derived from provisions outside of former Art. 83A, § 4-701, the terms defined here do not alter the meanings of terms used in provisions derived from former Art. 83A, §§ 4-702 and 4-703. No substantive change is intended.
(b)  Artistic work.- "Artistic work" means an original and creative work that:
(1) is created, written, composed, or executed; and
(2) falls into one of the following categories:
(i) a book or other writing;
(ii) a play or performance of a play;
(iii) a musical composition or the performance of a musical composition;
(iv) a painting or other picture;
(v) a sculpture;
(vi) traditional or fine crafts;
(vii) the creation of a film or the acting within a film;
(viii) the creation of a dance or the performance of a dance;
(ix) the creation of original jewelry, clothing, or clothing design; or
(x) any other product generated as a result of a work listed in items (i) through (ix) of this paragraph.
SPECIAL REVISOR'S NOTE
    As enacted by Ch. 306, Acts of 2008, this subsection was new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 83A, § 4-701(a)(2)(i) and (ii). However, Ch. 290, Acts of 2008, amended item (1) of this subsection by adding the word "created", added a new item (2)(ix) of this subsection concerning jewelry and clothing design, and renumbered the remaining material accordingly.
(c)  Arts and entertainment district.- "Arts and entertainment district" means a developed district of public and private uses that:
(1) is distinguished by physical and cultural resources that play a vital role in the life and development of the community and contribute to the public through interpretive, educational, and recreational uses; and
(2) ranges in size from a portion of a political subdivision to a regional district with a special coherence.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 83A, § 4-701(a)(3).
  Defined Terms.
"Political subdivision"                                              § 4-701
(d)  Arts and entertainment enterprise.- "Arts and entertainment enterprise" means a for-profit or not-for-profit entity dedicated to visual or performing arts.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection formerly was Art. 83A, § 4-701(a)(4).
The only changes are in style.
This subsection is retained even though the term defined here is not used in this subtitle. Other provisions of the Code, enacted at the same time as the source material for this subtitle, refer to the definition of "arts and entertainment enterprise". See Ch. 608, Acts of 2001; TG § 4-104(e); TP § 9-240.
(e)  Political subdivision.- "Political subdivision" means a county or municipal corporation.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language added to provide a single consistent term that substitutes for the terms "county or municipal corporation" and "political subdivision" that were used identically in former Art. 83A, §§ 4-701 and 4-702.
  Defined Terms.
"County"                                                             § 1-101
(f)  Qualifying residing artist.- "Qualifying residing artist" means an individual who:
(1) owns or rents residential real property in the county where the arts and entertainment district is located;
(2) conducts a business in the arts and entertainment district; and
(3) derives income from the sale or performance within the arts and entertainment district of an artistic work that the individual wrote, composed, or executed, either alone or with others, in the arts and entertainment district.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 83A, § 4-701(a)(5).
  Defined Terms.
"Artistic work"                                                      § 4-701
"Arts and entertainment district"                                     § 4-701
"County"                                                              § 1-101
[An. Code 1957, art. 83A, § 4-701(a)(2)(i), (ii), (3)-(5); 2008, ch. 306, § 2; ch. 290, § 3.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims