MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 4-204 - Constitution and bylaws.
§ 4-204. Constitution and bylaws.
(a)  Adoption.- Except as otherwise provided in this article, each political party shall adopt and be governed by a constitution and all bylaws and rules adopted in accordance with the constitution.
(b)  Required provisions.-
(1) The constitution and bylaws of each political party shall provide:
(i) for such matters as in its opinion are necessary for the proper conduct of party affairs;
(ii) for the selection of a State governing body;
(iii) for the calling of regular meetings, advance notification of meetings, and special notice for special meetings;
(iv) for the establishment of a quorum;
(v) a method of amending the political party's constitution and bylaws;
(vi) procedures for filling a vacancy in a nomination for public office;
(vii) for a principal political party, for the convening of a meeting of the central committee within 45 days after the primary election in each gubernatorial election year;
(viii) if the political party is required to nominate its candidates by petition, procedures for determining which of two or more party members who qualify for nomination in the same contest shall be designated on the ballot as nominees of the political party; and
(ix) for the adoption of rules governing the political party.
(2) The Republican Party State Central Committee may adopt provisions in its constitution and bylaws providing for the removal of members of the Republican State Central Committee who fail to discharge the minimum responsibilities of a State central committee member.
(c)  Adoption of constitution and bylaws by county central committee of a principal political party.-
(1) In accordance with the constitution and bylaws of a principal political party, the central committee of that party for each county shall adopt a constitution, bylaws, and rules.
(2) Until a central committee adopts a constitution, bylaws, and rules, the central committee shall be governed by the State central committee.
(d)  Filing.-
(1) Within 30 days after the adoption or amendment by a political party of a constitution, bylaw, or rule, the political party shall file a copy of the constitution, bylaw, or rule with the State Board.
(2) Within 30 days after the adoption or amendment by a central committee of any county of a constitution, bylaw, or rule, the local central committee shall file a copy of the constitution, bylaw, or rule with the State central committee and the State Board.
(e)  New political parties.-
(1) The constitution and bylaws adopted by a new political party shall conform to the requirements of subsections (a), (b), and (c)(1) of this section.
(2) If a new political party decides to form local central committees, the political party shall notify the State Board of the number and size of the local central committees within 6 months after the date the State Board notified the political party that it is considered a State political party.
[An. Code 1957, art. 33, § 4-204; 2002, ch. 291, §§ 2, 4; 2006, ch. 44.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims