MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 9-101 - Use of certified system in polling places and for absentee voting [Subject to contingent abrogation].
§ 9-101. Use of certified system in polling places and for absentee voting [Subject to contingent abrogation].
(a)  Requirements subject to § 9-102(j) of this subtitle.- The requirements of this section are subject to § 9-102(j) of this subtitle.
(b)  In general.- The State Board, in consultation with the local boards, shall select and certify a voting system for voting in polling places and a voting system for absentee voting.
(c)  Use in all counties.- The voting system selected and certified for voting in polling places and the voting system selected and certified for absentee voting shall be used in all counties.
(d)  Acquisition.- The State Board shall acquire:
(1) the voting system selected and certified for voting in polling places; and
(2) the voting system selected and certified for absentee voting.
[An. Code 1957, art. 33, § 9-101; 2002, ch. 291, §§ 2, 4; 2009, ch. 428.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims