MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 9-503 - County plans - Required; review by governing body of county; revision or amendment.
§ 9-503. County plans - Required; review by governing body of county; revision or amendment.
(a)  Requirement.- Each county shall have a county plan or a plan with adjoining counties that:
(1) Is approved by the Department;
(2) Covers at least the 10-year period next following adoption by the county governing body; and
(3) Deals with:
(i) Water supply systems;
(ii) Sewerage systems;
(iii) Solid waste disposal systems;
(iv) Solid waste acceptance facilities; and
(v) The systematic collection and disposal of solid waste, including litter.
(b)  Review by governing body of county.- Except as provided in § 9-515 of this subtitle, each county governing body shall review its county plan at least once every 3 years in accordance with a schedule set by the Department.
(c)  Revision or amendment.- Each county governing body shall adopt and submit to the Department a revision or amendment to its county plan if:
(1) The governing body considers a revision or amendment necessary; or
(2) The Department requires a revision or amendment.
(d)  Public hearing prior to adoption.-
(1) Before a county governing body adopts any revision or amendment to its county plan or adopts a new county plan, the governing body shall:
(i) Conduct a public hearing on the county plan, revision, or amendment that may be conducted jointly with other public hearings or meetings; and
(ii) Give the principal elected official of each municipal corporation that is affected notice of the county plan, revision, or amendment at least 14 days before the hearing.
(2) (i) Notice of the time and place of the public hearing, together with a summary of the plan, revision, or amendment, shall be published in at least 1 newspaper of general circulation in the county once each week for 2 successive weeks, with the first publication of notice appearing at least 14 days before the hearing.
(ii) Notice of the public hearing may be a part of the general notice listing all other items to be considered during the public hearing or meeting.
[1983, ch. 542, § 2; 1985, ch. 224; 1988, ch. 101; 1989, ch. 820; 1990, ch. 6, § 2; 1994, ch. 661, § 2.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims