MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 14-403 - Eligibility to create trust; trustees; trustee succession.
§ 14-403. Eligibility to create trust; trustees; trustee succession.
(a)  Eligibility to create trusts.- Any person having the right to transfer property to another person may create a trust as a transferor under this subtitle.
(b)  Trustees - Rights and powers of transferor.- The transferor may:
(1) As declarant serve as trustee;
(2) Designate a trustee;
(3) Designate how the trustee will be chosen;
(4) Designate successor trustees in the order in which they will serve; and
(5) Designate how successor trustees will be chosen.
(c)  Same - Duties.- The trustee shall hold, manage, expend, and transfer trust property as provided in this subtitle.
(d)  Same - Successor trustees.- The successor trustee shall assume the responsibilities of the trustee when the trustee is no longer willing or able to serve.
(e)  Number of beneficiaries and trustees.- A trust may have only one beneficiary but more than one trustee.
(f)  Trustees - Liability; declination; resignation.- A trustee:
(1) Is not personally liable to a third person:
(i) On a contract properly entered into in a fiduciary capacity unless the trustee fails to reveal that capacity or to identify the trust in the contract; or
(ii) For an obligation arising from control of trust property or for a tort committed in the course of the administration of the trust, unless the trustee is personally at fault;
(2) May decline to serve as trustee before accepting trust property by notifying in writing the person who designated the trustee, or that person's legal representative; and
(3) May resign as trustee by notifying the successor trustee in writing, transferring all trust property to the successor trustee, providing the successor trustee with a complete accounting of trust property, and confirming that the successor trustee has accepted the trust property.
(g)  Procedure for trustee succession.- The next willing successor trustee in line shall accept the records and trust property and become trustee as soon as practicable after:
(1) The resignation of the trustee;
(2) The declination of the trustee;
(3) The death of the trustee; or
(4) The removal of the trustee.
(h)  Absence of successor trustee.- If the trustee is unable or unwilling to serve and no successor trustee will serve, the following persons in the order listed may petition the court to designate a successor trustee:
(1) The transferor or the legal representative of the transferor;
(2) The trustee;
(3) The beneficiary or the beneficiary's legal representative;
(4) The guardian of the person of the beneficiary;
(5) An adult member of the beneficiary's family or that family member's legal representative; or
(6) A person interested in the trust property or a person interested in the welfare of the beneficiary, either of whom the court determines to have a legitimate interest.
(i)  Change of trustee, successor trustees by transferor.- Unless renounced by the transferor, the transferor may at any time remove or change the designation of the trustee and successor trustees.
[1994, ch. 418; 1995, ch. 3, § 1.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims