MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 4-508.1 - Out-of-state protective orders.
§ 4-508.1. Out-of-state protective orders.
(a)  "Order for protection" defined.-
(1) In this section, "order for protection" means a temporary or final order or injunction that:
(i) is issued for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or harassment against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to another person;
(ii) is issued by a civil court in response to a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking protection or by a criminal court; and
(iii) is obtained by filing an independent action or as a pendente lite order in another proceeding.
(2) "Order for protection" does not include a support or child custody order.
(b)  Full faith and credit.- An order for protection issued by a court of another state or a Native American tribe shall be accorded full faith and credit by a court of this State and shall be enforced:
(1) in the case of an ex parte order for protection, only to the extent that the order affords relief that is permitted under § 4-505 of this subtitle; and
(2) in the case of an order for protection, other than an ex parte order for protection, only to the extent that the order affords relief that is permitted under § 4-506(d) of this subtitle.
(c)  Duty to arrest.- A law enforcement officer shall arrest with or without a warrant and take into custody a person whom the officer has probable cause to believe is in violation of an order for protection that was issued by a court of another state or a Native American tribe and is in effect at the time of the violation if the person seeking the assistance of the law enforcement officer:
(1) has filed with the District Court or circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the person seeks assistance a copy of the order; or
(2) displays or presents to the law enforcement officer a copy of the order that appears valid on its face.
(d)  Officer immunity.- A law enforcement officer acting in accordance with this section shall be immune from civil liability if the law enforcement officer acts in good faith and in a reasonable manner.
[1996, ch. 615; 2001, ch. 458; 2010, chs. 159.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims