MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 4-511 - Removing firearm from scene.
§ 4-511. Removing firearm from scene.
(a)  In general.- When responding to the scene of an alleged act of domestic violence, as described in this subtitle, a law enforcement officer may remove a firearm from the scene if:
(1) the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that an act of domestic violence has occurred; and
(2) the law enforcement officer has observed the firearm on the scene during the response.
(b)  Duty of law enforcement officer.- If a firearm is removed from the scene under subsection (a) of this section, the law enforcement officer shall:
(1) provide to the owner of the firearm information on the process for retaking possession of the firearm; and
(2) provide for the safe storage of the firearm during the pendency of any proceeding related to the alleged act of domestic violence.
(c)  When owner may resume possession.- At the conclusion of a proceeding on the alleged act of domestic violence, the owner of the firearm may retake possession of the firearm unless ordered to surrender the firearm under § 4-506 of this subtitle.
[1996, ch. 561, § 2; ch. 562, § 2.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims