MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 5-1013 - Party under legal disability.
§ 5-1013. Party under legal disability.
(a)  Next friend or guardian ad litem not required.- A party under legal disability need not proceed by guardian, committee, or next friend or defend by guardian ad litem, committee, or court-appointed counsel under this subtitle.
(b)  Proceeding binding on legally disabled party.- Any proceeding under this subtitle by or against a party under legal disability and any action taken by counsel on behalf of a party under legal disability is binding on that party as if that party were not under legal disability.
(c)  Duty to advise court.- Any person who has knowledge of a party's legal disability shall advise the court of that disability. This duty to advise the court applies particularly to the counsel for the parties.
(d)  Court's duty to protect rights.- The court may take any action and order any proceedings that the court considers just and proper to protect the rights of a party under legal disability.
[An. Code 1957, art. 16, § 66E; 1984, ch. 296, § 2.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims