MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 14-413 - Reports to be made to Board.
§ 14-413. Reports to be made to Board.
(a)  Hospitals and related institutions.-
(1) Every 6 months, each hospital and related institution shall file with the Board a report that:
(i) Contains the name of each licensed physician who, during the 6 months preceding the report:
1. Is employed by the hospital or related institution;
2. Has privileges with the hospital or related institution; and
3. Has applied for privileges with the hospital or related institution; and
(ii) States whether, as to each licensed physician, during the 6 months preceding the report:
1. The hospital or related institution denied the application of a physician for staff privileges or limited, reduced, otherwise changed, or terminated the staff privileges of a physician, or the physician resigned whether or not under formal accusation, if the denial, limitation, reduction, change, termination, or resignation is for reasons that might be grounds for disciplinary action under § 14-404 of this subtitle;
2. The hospital or related institution took any disciplinary action against a salaried, licensed physician without staff privileges, including termination of employment, suspension, or probation, for reasons that might be grounds for disciplinary action under § 14-404 of this subtitle;
3. The hospital or related institution took any disciplinary action against an individual in a postgraduate medical training program, including removal from the training program, suspension, or probation for reasons that might be grounds for disciplinary action under § 14-404 of this subtitle;
4. A licensed physician or an individual in a postgraduate training program voluntarily resigned from the staff, employ, or training program of the hospital or related institution for reasons that might be grounds for disciplinary action under § 14-404 of this subtitle; or
5. The hospital or related institution placed any other restrictions or conditions on any of the licensed physicians as listed in items 1 through 4 of this subparagraph for any reasons that might be grounds for disciplinary action under § 14-404 of this subtitle.
(2) The hospital or related institution shall:
(i) Submit the report within 10 days of any action described in paragraph (1) (ii) of this subsection; and
(ii) State in the report the reasons for its action or the nature of the formal accusation pending when the physician resigned.
(3) The Board may extend the reporting time under this subsection for good cause shown.
(4) The minutes or notes taken in the course of determining the denial, limitation, reduction, or termination of the staff privileges of any physician in a hospital or related institution are not subject to review or discovery by any person.
(b)  Courts.-
(1) Each court shall report to the Board each conviction of or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by a physician for any crime involving moral turpitude.
(2) The court shall submit the report within 10 days of the conviction or entry of the plea.
(c)  Subpoena power of Board.- The Board may enforce this section by subpoena.
(d)  Immunity from civil liability of persons.- Any person shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-715(d) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article for giving any of the information required by this section.
(e)  Confidentiality of reports to Board.- A report made under this section is not subject to subpoena or discovery in any civil action other than a proceeding arising out of a hearing and decision of the Board under this title.
(f)  Penalty for failure to report.-
(1) The Board may impose a civil penalty of up to $5,000 for failure to report under this section.
(2) The Board shall remit any penalty collected under this subsection into the General Fund of the State.
[An. Code 1957, art. 43, § 130A; 1981, ch. 8, § 2; 1984, ch. 340; ch. 430, § 2; 1986, ch. 641; ch. 642, § 3; 1988, ch. 109, § 1; 1990, ch. 6, § 11; ch. 546, § 3; 1997, ch. 14, § 20; 2002, ch. 19, § 1; 2003, ch. 252; 2004 Sp. Sess., ch. 5, § 1.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims