MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 19-101 - Definitions.
§ 19-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)  Board.- "Board" means the State Board of Social Work Examiners.
(c)  Certified.- "Certified" means having demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Board that the individual has completed 2 years of supervised social work practice as defined in § 19-302 (d) or (e) of this title.
(d)  License.- "License" means, unless the context requires otherwise, one of four types of licenses issued by the Board authorizing an individual to practice:
(1) Associate social work;
(2) Graduate social work;
(3) Certified social work; or
(4) Certified social work-clinical.
(e)  Licensed associate social worker.- "Licensed associate social worker" means an individual licensed by the Board to practice associate social work.
(f)  Licensed certified social worker.- "Licensed certified social worker" means an individual licensed by the Board to practice certified social work.
(g)  Licensed certified social worker-clinical.- "Licensed certified social worker-clinical" means an individual licensed by the Board to practice clinical social work.
(h)  Licensed graduate social worker.- "Licensed graduate social worker" means an individual licensed by the Board to practice graduate social work.
(i)  Practice associate social work.- "Practice associate social work" means to practice social work:
(1) Under the supervision of a licensed certified social worker, licensed certified social worker-clinical, or licensed graduate social worker who meets the conditions specified in regulations; and
(2) Utilizing the education and training required under § 19-302 (b) of this title.
(j)  Practice certified social work.- "Practice certified social work" means to practice social work utilizing the education, training, and experience required under § 19-302 (d) or (e) of this title.
(k)  Practice clinical social work.- "Practice clinical social work" means to practice social work utilizing the specialized education, training, and experience required under § 19-302 (e) of this title.
(l)  Practice graduate social work.- "Practice graduate social work" means to practice social work:
(1) Under the supervision of a licensed certified social worker, licensed certified social worker-clinical, or licensed graduate social worker who meets the conditions specified in regulations; and
(2) Utilizing the education and training required under § 19-302 (c) of this title.
(m)  Practice social work.-
(1) "Practice social work" means to apply the theories, knowledge, procedures, methods, or ethics derived from a formal educational program in social work to restore or enhance social functioning of individuals, couples, families, groups, organizations, or communities through:
(i) Assessment;
(ii) Formulating diagnostic impressions;
(iii) Planning;
(iv) Intervention;
(v) Evaluation of intervention plans;
(vi) Case management;
(vii) Information and referral;
(viii) Counseling that does not include diagnosis or treatment of mental disorders;
(ix) Advocacy;
(x) Consultation;
(xi) Education;
(xii) Research;
(xiii) Community organization; or
(xiv) Development, implementation, and administration of policies, programs, and activities.
(2) For an individual licensed as a graduate social worker, "practice social work" also includes:
(i) Supervision of other social workers if the graduate social worker meets the requirements set out in regulations; and
(ii) Treatment of psychosocial conditions and mental disorders and the provision of psychotherapy under the direct supervision of a licensed certified social worker-clinical.
(3) For an individual licensed as a certified social worker, "practice social work" also includes:
(i) Supervision of other social workers; and
(ii) Treatment of psychosocial conditions and mental disorders and the provision of psychotherapy under the direct supervision of a licensed certified social worker-clinical.
(4) For an individual licensed as a certified social worker-clinical, "practice social work" also includes:
(i) Supervision of other social workers;
(ii) Evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment of psychosocial conditions, mental and emotional conditions and impairments, and mental disorders as defined in § 10-101(f) of the Health - General Article; and
(iii) The provision of psychotherapy.
(n)  Psychotherapy.- "Psychotherapy" means a method for the treatment of mental disorders and behavioral disturbances in which a licensed health care practitioner enters into a professional contract with the patient and, through a therapeutic communication or interaction, attempts to:
(1) Alleviate emotional disturbances;
(2) Reverse or alter maladaptive patterns of behavior; or
(3) Encourage personality growth and development.
(o)  Supervision.- "Supervision" means a formalized professional relationship between a supervisor and a supervisee that:
(1) Provides evaluation and direction of the supervisee; and
(2) Promotes continued development of the supervisee's knowledge, skills, and abilities to provide social work services in an ethical and competent manner.
[An. Code 1957, art. 43, § 860; 1981, ch. 8, § 2; 1990, ch. 6, § 11; 1992, ch. 388; 2000, ch. 554; 2007, ch. 235.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims