MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 3-507 - Enforcement.
§ 3-507. Enforcement.
(a)  In general.- Whenever the Commissioner determines that this subtitle has been violated, the Commissioner:
(1) may try to resolve any issue involved in the violation informally by mediation;
(2) with the written consent of the employee, may ask the Attorney General to bring an action in accordance with this section on behalf of the employee; and
(3) may bring an action on behalf of an employee in the county where the violation allegedly occurred.
(b)  Award.-
(1) If, in an action under subsection (a) of this section, a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.
(2) If wages of an employee are recovered under this section, they shall be paid to the employee without cost to the employee.
[An. Code 1957, art. 100, § 94; 1991, ch. 8, § 2; 1993, ch. 578.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims