MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 14-117 - Contracts for sale of property.
§ 14-117. Contracts for sale of property.
(a)  Definitions; applicability; notice.-
(1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(4) The information required by paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be printed in conspicuous type.
(j-1)  Written commitment for loan.-
(1) A contract for the initial sale of a new home, as defined in the Maryland Home Builder Registration Act, shall be contingent on the purchaser obtaining a written commitment for a loan secured by the property, unless the contract contains a provision expressly stating that it is not contingent.
(2) If the contract is contingent on the purchaser obtaining a written commitment for a loan secured by the property, the contract shall state the maximum loan interest rate the purchaser is obligated to accept.
(k)  Notice of potential high noise levels from proximity to military installation.-
(1) This subsection does not apply in Allegany, Carroll, Frederick, Garrett, Howard, Montgomery, and Washington counties.
(2) A contract for the sale of residential real property shall contain the following statement:
"Buyer is advised that the property may be located near a military installation that conducts flight operations, munitions testing, or military operations that may result in high noise levels. "
(3) All local laws requiring a statement or notice substantially similar to the statement required under paragraph (2) of this subsection prevail over the requirements of this subsection.
(l)  Disclosure of violations described in § 5-106(aa)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.-
(1) This subsection applies to Anne Arundel County.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, if Anne Arundel County or the State has initiated enforcement action for a violation of a local law described in § 5-106(aa)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, a contract for sale of the real property where the violation occurred shall disclose:
(i) The nature of the violation;
(ii) The status of any ongoing proceedings to enforce the violation; and
(iii) Any actions the buyer of the real property may be required to take with respect to the property in order to cure the violation.
(3) If a violation of a local law described in § 5-106(aa)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article is cured and a buyer of the real property where the violation occurred would not have any obligation to cure the violation, paragraph (2) of this subsection does not apply.
[1980, ch. 288; 1987, ch. 633; 1989, ch. 236, § 4; ch. 756, § 1; 1990, ch. 6, § 13; ch. 596; 1991, ch. 55, § 1; 1993, ch. 324; 1994, ch. 3, § 13; 1995, ch. 3, § 1; 1997, ch. 729; 1998, ch. 21, § 1; 1999, ch. 654; 2000, ch. 522; 2001, ch. 560; 2002, ch. 60, §§ 1, 2; 2003, ch. 21, § 1; 2004, ch. 396; 2006, ch. 568; 2007, chs. 5, 288, 289, 550; 2009, ch. 60, § 5; ch. 92.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims