MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 14-117 - Contracts for sale of property.
§ 14-117. Contracts for sale of property.
(a)  Definitions; applicability; notice.-
(1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(2) A contract for the initial sale of improved, residential real property to a member of the public who intends to occupy or rent the property for residential purposes shall disclose the estimated cost, as established by the appropriate water and sewer authority, of any deferred water and sewer charges for which the purchaser may become liable. If the appropriate water and sewer authority has not established a schedule of charges for the water and sewer project that benefits the property or if a local jurisdiction has adopted a plan to benefit the property in the future, the contract of sale shall disclose that fact.
(c)  Violation of subsection (b).- Violation of subsection (b) of this section entitles the initial purchaser to recover from the seller:
(1) Two times the amount of deferred charges the purchaser would be obligated to pay during the 5 years of payments following the sale;
(2) No amount greater than actually paid thereafter; and
(3) Any deposit moneys actually paid by the purchaser that were lost as a result of violation of subsection (b) of this section.
(d)  Notice of costs of recordation or transfer taxes.-
(1) A contract for use in the sale of residential property used as a dwelling place for one or two single-family units shall contain, in the manner provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following statement:
"Section 14-104 of the Real Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland provides that, unless otherwise negotiated in the contract or provided by State or local law, the cost of any recordation tax or any State or local transfer tax shall be shared equally between the buyer and seller."
(2) The statement required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be printed in conspicuous type or handwritten in the contract or an addendum to the contract.
(e)  "Critical area" notice required.- A contract or an addendum to the contract for the sale of real property shall contain in conspicuous type the following statement:
"Notice to buyer concerning the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area
Buyer is advised that all or a portion of the property may be located in the "critical area" of the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, and that additional zoning, land use, and resource protection regulations apply in this area. The "critical area" generally consists of all land and water areas within 1,000 feet beyond the landward boundaries of State or private wetlands, the Chesapeake Bay, the Atlantic Coastal Bays, and all of their tidal tributaries. The "critical area" also includes the waters of and lands under the Chesapeake Bay, the Atlantic Coastal Bays, and all of their tidal tributaries to the head of tide. For information as to whether the property is located within the critical area, buyer may contact the local department of planning and zoning, which maintains maps showing the extent of the critical area in the jurisdiction. Allegany, Carroll, Frederick, Garrett, Howard, Montgomery, and Washington counties do not include land located in the critical area.".
(f)  Additional requirements.- A contract of sale shall also comply with the following provisions, if applicable:
(1) Section 17-405 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article (notice of purchaser's protection by the Real Estate Guaranty Fund in an amount not to exceed $25,000);
* * *