MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 14-117 - Contracts for sale of property.
§ 14-117. Contracts for sale of property.
(a)  Definitions; applicability; notice.-
(1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(vi) "Leasehold tenant" means the holder of the leasehold interest under a ground lease.
(2) (i) This subsection applies to residential property that was or is used, intended to be used, or authorized to be used for four or fewer dwelling units.
(ii) This subsection does not apply to property:
1. Leased for business, commercial, manufacturing, mercantile, or industrial purposes, or any other purpose that is not primarily residential;
2. Improved or to be improved by any apartment, condominium, cooperative, or other building for multifamily use of greater than four dwelling units; or
3. Leased for dwellings or mobile homes that are erected or placed in a mobile home development or mobile home park.
(3) A contract for the sale of real property subject to a ground rent shall contain the following notice in boldface type, at least as large as 14 point, in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE REQUIRED BY MARYLAND LAW REGARDING YOUR GROUND RENT
This property (address) is subject to a ground lease. The annual payment on the ground lease ("ground rent") is $(dollar amount), payable in yearly or half-yearly installments on (date or dates).
The next ground rent payment is due (day, month, year) in the amount of $(dollar amount).
The payment of the ground rent should be sent to:
(name of ground lease holder)
(address)
(phone number)
NOTE REGARDING YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER MARYLAND LAW:
As the owner of this property, you are obligated to pay the ground rent to the ground lease holder. It is also your responsibility to notify the ground lease holder if you change your address or transfer ownership of the property.
If you fail to pay the ground rent on time, you are still responsible for paying the ground rent. In addition, the ground lease holder may take action to collect the past due ground rent which may result ultimately in your loss of the property. Please note that under Maryland law, a ground lease holder may demand not more than 3 years of past due ground rent. If you fail to pay the ground rent on time, you should contact a lawyer for advice.
As the owner of this property, you are entitled to redeem, or purchase, the ground lease from the ground lease holder and obtain absolute ownership of the property. The redemption amount is fixed by law but may also be negotiated with the ground lease holder for a different amount. For information on redeeming the ground lease, contact the ground lease holder. If the identity of the ground lease holder is unknown, the State Department of Assessments and Taxation provides a process to redeem the ground lease that may result in your obtaining absolute ownership of the property. If you would like to obtain absolute ownership of this property, you should contact a lawyer for advice.".
(b)  Notice of estimated deferred water and sewer charges.-
* * *
(16) Section 11B-105 of this article (notice pertaining to initial sale of lot in development containing more than 12 lots);
(17) Section 11B-106 of this article (notice pertaining to resale of any lot or initial sale of lot in development containing 12 or fewer lots);
(18) Section 11B-107 of this article (notice pertaining to initial sale of lot not intended to be occupied or rented for residential purposes);
(19) Section 5-6B-02 of the Corporations and Associations Article (notice pertaining to initial sale of cooperative interests);
(20) Section 13-308 of the Tax - Property Article (notice of liability for agricultural land transfer tax);
(21) Section 13-504 of the Tax - Property Article (notice of liability for agricultural land transfer tax in Washington County); and
(22) Section 6-824 of the Environment Article (disclosure pertaining to obligations to perform risk reduction).
(g)  Validity of contract.- Unless otherwise specifically provided, a contract of sale is not rendered invalid by the omission of any statement referred to in this section.
(h)  Development impact fees.-
(1) This subsection applies to Prince George's County.
(2) A contract for the sale of real property on which a development impact fee has been imposed shall contain a notice to the purchaser stating:
(i) That a development impact fee has been imposed on the property;
(ii) The total amount of the impact fee that has been imposed on the property; and
(iii) The amount of the impact fee, if any, that is unpaid on the date of the contract for the sale of the property.
(3) Violation of paragraph (2) of this subsection entitles the initial purchaser to recover from the seller:
(i) Two times the amount of development impact fees the purchaser would be obligated to pay following the sale;
(ii) No amount greater than actually paid thereafter; and
(iii) Any deposit moneys actually paid by the purchaser that were lost as a result of violation of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(i)  Agriculturally assessed property; applicability.-
(1) This subsection applies to St. Mary's and Charles counties.
(2) A contract for the sale of agriculturally assessed real property shall include the following information:
"Notice: under § 9-241 of the Environment Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland, the Department of the Environment is required to maintain permanent records regarding every permit issued for the utilization of sewage sludge, including the application of sewage sludge on farm land. A prospective buyer has the right to ascertain all such information regarding the property being sold under this transaction."
(3) Omission of the notice required under paragraph (2) of this subsection may not be a basis for invalidation of the contract for sale.
(j)  Contract for initial sale of new home.-
(1) This subsection applies to Baltimore City and all other counties except Montgomery County.
* * *