MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 14-117 - Contracts for sale of property.
§ 14-117. Contracts for sale of property.
(a)  Definitions; applicability; notice.-
(1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(19) Section 5-6B-02 of the Corporations and Associations Article (notice pertaining to initial sale of cooperative interests);
(20) Section 13-308 of the Tax - Property Article (notice of liability for agricultural land transfer tax);
(21) Section 13-504 of the Tax - Property Article (notice of liability for agricultural land transfer tax in Washington County); and
(22) Section 6-824 of the Environment Article (disclosure pertaining to obligations to perform risk reduction).
(g)  Validity of contract.- Unless otherwise specifically provided, a contract of sale is not rendered invalid by the omission of any statement referred to in this section.
(h)  Development impact fees.-
(1) This subsection applies to Prince George's County.
(2) A contract for the sale of real property on which a development impact fee has been imposed shall contain a notice to the purchaser stating:
(i) That a development impact fee has been imposed on the property;
(ii) The total amount of the impact fee that has been imposed on the property; and
(iii) The amount of the impact fee, if any, that is unpaid on the date of the contract for the sale of the property.
(3) Violation of paragraph (2) of this subsection entitles the initial purchaser to recover from the seller:
(i) Two times the amount of development impact fees the purchaser would be obligated to pay following the sale;
(ii) No amount greater than actually paid thereafter; and
(iii) Any deposit moneys actually paid by the purchaser that were lost as a result of violation of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(i)  Agriculturally assessed property; applicability.-
(1) This subsection applies to St. Mary's and Charles counties.
(2) A contract for the sale of agriculturally assessed real property shall include the following information:
"Notice: under § 9-241 of the Environment Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland, the Department of the Environment is required to maintain permanent records regarding every permit issued for the utilization of sewage sludge, including the application of sewage sludge on farm land. A prospective buyer has the right to ascertain all such information regarding the property being sold under this transaction."
(3) Omission of the notice required under paragraph (2) of this subsection may not be a basis for invalidation of the contract for sale.
(j)  Contract for initial sale of new home.-
(1) This subsection applies to Baltimore City and all other counties except Montgomery County.
(2) A contract for the initial sale of a new home, as defined in the Maryland Home Builder Registration Act, shall include the following:
(i) The builder registration number of the seller of the new home;
(ii) A provision stating that the new home shall be constructed in accordance with all applicable building codes in effect at the time of the construction of the new home;
* * *
(4) The information required by paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be printed in conspicuous type.
(j-1)  Written commitment for loan.-
(1) A contract for the initial sale of a new home, as defined in the Maryland Home Builder Registration Act, shall be contingent on the purchaser obtaining a written commitment for a loan secured by the property, unless the contract contains a provision expressly stating that it is not contingent.
(2) If the contract is contingent on the purchaser obtaining a written commitment for a loan secured by the property, the contract shall state the maximum loan interest rate the purchaser is obligated to accept.
(k)  Notice of potential high noise levels from proximity to military installation.-
(1) This subsection does not apply in Allegany, Carroll, Frederick, Garrett, Howard, Montgomery, and Washington counties.
(2) A contract for the sale of residential real property shall contain the following statement:
"Buyer is advised that the property may be located near a military installation that conducts flight operations, munitions testing, or military operations that may result in high noise levels. "
(3) All local laws requiring a statement or notice substantially similar to the statement required under paragraph (2) of this subsection prevail over the requirements of this subsection.
(l)  Disclosure of violations described in § 5-106(aa)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.-
(1) This subsection applies to Anne Arundel County.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, if Anne Arundel County or the State has initiated enforcement action for a violation of a local law described in § 5-106(aa)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, a contract for sale of the real property where the violation occurred shall disclose:
(i) The nature of the violation;
(ii) The status of any ongoing proceedings to enforce the violation; and
(iii) Any actions the buyer of the real property may be required to take with respect to the property in order to cure the violation.
(3) If a violation of a local law described in § 5-106(aa)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article is cured and a buyer of the real property where the violation occurred would not have any obligation to cure the violation, paragraph (2) of this subsection does not apply.
[1980, ch. 288; 1987, ch. 633; 1989, ch. 236, § 4; ch. 756, § 1; 1990, ch. 6, § 13; ch. 596; 1991, ch. 55, § 1; 1993, ch. 324; 1994, ch. 3, § 13; 1995, ch. 3, § 1; 1997, ch. 729; 1998, ch. 21, § 1; 1999, ch. 654; 2000, ch. 522; 2001, ch. 560; 2002, ch. 60, §§ 1, 2; 2003, ch. 21, § 1; 2004, ch. 396; 2006, ch. 568; 2007, chs. 5, 288, 289, 550; 2009, ch. 60, § 5; ch. 92.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims