§ 14-201. Definitions.
(a) In general.- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated unless the context requires otherwise.
(b) Contract.-
(1) "Contract" means a real covenant running with the land or a contract recorded among the land records of a county or Baltimore City.
(2) "Contract" includes a declaration or bylaws recorded under the provisions of the Maryland Condominium Act or the Maryland Real Estate Time-Sharing Act.
(c) Damages.-
(1) "Damages" means unpaid sums due under a contract, plus interest accruing on the unpaid sums due under a contract or as provided by law, including fines levied under the Maryland Condominium Act or the Maryland Real Estate Time-Sharing Act.
(2) "Damages" does not include consequential or punitive damages.
(d) Lien.- "Lien" means a lien created under this subtitle.
(e) Party.- "Party" means any person who:
(1) Is a signatory to a contract;
(2) Is described in a contract as having the benefit of any provision of the contract; or
(3) Owns property subject to the provisions of a contract.
(f) Statement of lien.- "Statement of lien" means the statement described under § 14-203(j) of this subtitle.
[1985, ch. 736; 1998, ch. 722.]