§ 14-204. Enforcement and foreclosure of lien.
(a) Manner of enforcement and foreclosure.- A lien may be enforced and foreclosed by the party who obtained the lien in the same manner, and subject to the same requirements, as the foreclosure of mortgages or deeds of trust on property in this State containing a power of sale or an assent to a decree.
(b) Suits for deficiency and unpaid damages.- If the owner of property subject to a lien is personally liable for alleged damages, suit for any deficiency following foreclosure may be maintained in the same proceeding, and suit for a monetary judgment for unpaid damages may be maintained without waiving any lien securing the same.
(c) Time limit.- Any action to foreclose a lien shall be brought within 12 years following recordation of the statement of lien.
[1985, ch. 736; 2008, ch. 286.]