MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 4-101 - What deeds sufficient; seal or attestation not required.
§ 4-101. What deeds sufficient; seal or attestation not required.
(a)  What deeds sufficient; leases.-
(1) Any deed containing the names of the grantor and grantee, a description of the property sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty, and the interest or estate intended to be granted, is sufficient, if executed, acknowledged, and, where required, recorded.
(2) Any lease is sufficient even though it is not acknowledged if it otherwise complies with paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b)  Seal or attestation not required.- If a deed is signed by the grantor in accordance with the requirements of Title 5 of this article, the absence of a seal or attestation does not affect the validity of the deed. A corporate seal is not required for the execution of any deed or other instrument, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the corporation's charter, bylaws, or other documents.
(c)  Masking of personal information not affecting validity of recordable instrument.- The masking of personal information in accordance with § 8-504 of the State Government Article does not affect the validity of a deed or other recordable instrument.
[An. Code 1957, art. 21, § 4-101; 1974, ch. 12, § 2; 1978, ch. 333; 1989, ch. 223; 2002, ch. 19, § 10; 2010, ch. 452.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims