§ 10-620. Copies.
(a) In general.-
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an applicant who is authorized to inspect a public record may have:
(i) a copy, printout, or photograph of the public record; or
(ii) if the custodian does not have facilities to reproduce the public record, access to the public record to make the copy, printout, or photograph.
(2) An applicant may not have a copy of a judgment until:
(i) the time for appeal expires; or
(ii) if an appeal is noted, the appeal is dismissed or adjudicated.
(b) Conditions.-
(1) The copy, printout, or photograph shall be made:
(i) while the public record is in the custody of the custodian; and
(ii) whenever practicable, where the public record is kept.
(2) The official custodian may set a reasonable time schedule to make copies, printouts, or photographs.
[An. Code 1957, art. 76A, § 4; 1984, ch. 284, § 1.]