§ 10-627. Prohibited acts; criminal penalties.
(a) Prohibited acts.- A person may not:
(1) willfully or knowingly violate any provision of this Part III of this subtitle;
(2) fail to petition a court after temporarily denying inspection of a public record; or
(3) by false pretenses, bribery, or theft, gain access to or obtain a copy of a personal record whose disclosure to the person is prohibited by this Part III of this subtitle.
(b) Criminal penalties.- A person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000.
[An. Code 1957, art. 76A, §§ 3, 5; 1984, ch. 284, § 1; 1997, chs. 338, 339; 2003, ch. 120.]