MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 2-1802 - Legislative inquiries and examinations - Relevancy of papers and other documents.
§ 2-1802. Legislative inquiries and examinations - Relevancy of papers and other documents.
(a)  Relevance requirement.- Papers, books, accounts, documents, testimony, and records sought in accordance with a subpoena issued under § 2-408, § 2-507, § 2-807, § 2-1104, or § 2-1608 of this title in connection with a lawfully authorized legislative inquiry or examination must be pertinent to the inquiry or examination.
(b)  What is considered pertinent.- For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, papers, books, accounts, documents, testimony, or records are considered pertinent if they:
(1) relate to the matters under inquiry or examination;
(2) assist in assessing the credibility of a witness;
(3) contradict or corroborate the testimony of a witness; or
(4) demonstrate the existence of undue influence on a witness.
[2007, ch. 546.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims