§ 20-902. Cases against governmental respondents.
(a) Employment discrimination cases.- In an employment discrimination case in which a unit, officer, or employee of the State, a county, or a municipality is a respondent, the rules, procedures, powers, rights, and remedies that apply are the same as those that apply in a discrimination case in which a private person is the respondent.
(b) Power of Commission to seek injunctive relief or judicial enforcement of orders.- In a discrimination case in which a unit, officer, or employee of the State, a county, or a municipality is a respondent, the Commission may seek injunctive relief or judicial enforcement of its orders against the respondent.
(c) Cases against Commission.- In a discrimination case in which the Commission, or a member, officer, or employee of the Commission, is a respondent, the Governor shall specially designate a person to perform the functions usually performed by the Commission.
[An. Code 1957, art. 49B, § 7(b); 2009, ch. 120, § 2.]