§ 11-104. Disciplinary actions permitted.
An appointing authority may take the following disciplinary actions against any employee:
(1) give the employee a written reprimand;
(2) direct the forfeiture of up to 15 work days of the employee's accrued annual leave;
(3) suspend the employee without pay;
(4) deny the employee an annual pay increase;
(5) demote the employee to a lower pay grade; or
(6) with prior approval of the head of the principal unit:
(i) terminate the employee's employment, without prejudice; or
(ii) if the appointing authority finds that the employee's actions are egregious to the extent that the employee does not merit employment in any capacity with the State, terminate the employee's employment, with prejudice.
[1996, ch. 347, § 1; 1999, ch. 207.]