§ 11-108. Other procedures related to disciplinary actions.
(a) Negotiation and bargaining permitted.- This subtitle does not preclude an appointing authority and an employee from agreeing to the:
(1) holding in abeyance of a disciplinary action for a period not to exceed 18 months in order to permit an employee to improve conduct or performance; or
(2) imposition of a lesser disciplinary action as a final and binding action, not subject to any further review.
(b) Effect of failure to appeal or failure to decide an appeal.-
(1) If an employee fails to appeal a decision in accordance with this subtitle, the employee is considered to have accepted the decision.
(2) A failure to decide an appeal in accordance with this subtitle is considered a denial from which an appeal may be made.
(c) Time limits negotiable.- The parties may agree to waive or extend any time stated in this subtitle.
(d) Resolution of appeal encouraged.- Each party shall make every effort to resolve an appeal at the lowest level possible.
[1996, ch. 347, § 1.]