MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 11-205 - Seniority points.
§ 11-205. Seniority points.
(a)  Computation of points.- For purposes of a layoff, an appointing authority shall compute the total number of seniority points for each employee subject to the layoff as follows:
(1) one point for each month of State employment;
(2) one point for each month of employment in the principal unit in which the layoff will occur;
(3) one point for each month of employment in the job series in which the layoff will occur;
(4) ten points for an eligible veteran; and
(5) two points for an eligible veteran who has a service-connected disability or is a former prisoner of war.
(b)  In general.- An employee's seniority points are the total of the points determined under subsection (a) of this section.
(c)  "Eligible veteran" defined.- In this section, "eligible veteran" has the meaning stated in § 7-207(c) of this article.
(d)  Ineligibility for credit.- An eligible veteran who is convicted of a crime after being discharged from or completing military service is ineligible for a credit under this section.
[1996, ch. 347, § 1; 2008, ch. 696.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims