MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 11-206 - Order of layoffs.
§ 11-206. Order of layoffs.
(a)  By seniority points.- Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section:
(1) employees in a class are to be laid off based on seniority points; and
(2) the employee in the class with less seniority points shall be laid off before others in the class with higher seniority points.
(b)  By total State employment.- If two or more employees in the same class have an equal number of seniority points, the employee with less points for total State employment shall be laid off first.
(c)  By written evaluation.- If two or more employees in the same class have an equal number of seniority points and the same number of points for total State employment, the appointing authority shall:
(1) determine which employee to retain by making a written evaluation of the skills, knowledge, or abilities of each employee; and
(2) submit the evaluation to the Secretary.
[An. Code 1957, art. 64A, § 35; 1993, ch. 10, § 2; 1996, ch. 347, § 1.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims