MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 12-203 - Step One: Initiation of grievance proceeding.
§ 12-203. Step One: Initiation of grievance proceeding.
(a)  Initiation.- A grievant may initiate a grievance proceeding by filing a written grievance with the grievant's appointing authority. The grievant shall provide a copy of the grievance to the grievant's supervisor when the grievance is filed.
(b)  Time limitations.- A grievance procedure must be initiated by an employee within 20 days after:
(1) the occurrence of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance; or
(2) the employee first knew of or reasonably should have known of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance.
(c)  Conference.- Within 10 days after receiving a grievance, the appointing authority shall hold a conference with the grievant and they shall attempt to resolve the grievance.
(d)  Decision; grant of remedy.- Within 10 days after the conference, the appointing authority shall issue a written decision to the grievant and may grant any appropriate remedy under § 12-402(a) of this title.
[An. Code 1957, art. 64A, § 54; 1993, ch. 10, § 2; ch. 20, § 1; 1996, ch. 347, § 1.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims