§ 29-109. Accidental disability retirement - Eligibility.
(a) Scope of section.- This section does not apply to the State Police Retirement System.
(b) In general.- Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Board of Trustees shall grant an accidental disability retirement allowance to a member if:
(1) the member is totally and permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident that occurred in the actual performance of duty at a definite time and place without willful negligence by the member; and
(2) the medical board certifies that:
(i) the member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of the normal duties of the member's position;
(ii) the incapacity is likely to be permanent; and
(iii) the member should be retired.
(c) Granting by Board of Trustees.- The Board of Trustees shall grant an accidental disability retirement allowance to a member of the Law Enforcement Officers' Pension System if:
(1) the member is totally and permanently incapacitated for duty arising out of or in the course of the actual performance of duty without willful negligence by the member; and
(2) the medical board certifies that:
(i) the member is totally incapacitated, either mentally or physically, for the further performance of duty;
(ii) the incapacity is likely to be permanent; and
(iii) the member should be retired.
[An. Code 1957, art. 73B, §§ 2-404, 3-404, 4-404, 5-404, 7-404, 8-402, 10-218; 1994, ch. 6, § 2; 2000, ch. 395, § 2.]