MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 7-402 - Probation after appointment or promotion.
§ 7-402. Probation after appointment or promotion.
(a)  Requirement.- Each employee subject to this subtitle is required to complete a 6-month probationary period as the final step in:
(1) the employee's initial appointment to a position in the State Personnel Management System;
(2) the employee's appointment to a position in the skilled or professional service following a competitive promotion; and
(3) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the employee's appointment to a position in the skilled or professional service following a reinstatement.
(b)  Exceptions.- An employee is not required to serve a probationary period if the employee is reinstated within 1 year after the employee's separation from State service to a classification in which the employee had previously completed a probationary period.
(c)  Successful completion.- To successfully complete a probationary period, an employee is required to demonstrate proficiency in the assigned duties and responsibilities of the position to which the employee is appointed.
[1996, ch. 347, § 1.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims