MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 16-103.1 - Persons not to be licensed - Disqualifications.
§ 16-103.1. Persons not to be licensed - Disqualifications.
The Administration may not issue a driver's license to an individual:
(1) During any period for which the individual's license to drive is revoked, suspended, refused, or canceled in this or any other state, unless the individual is eligible for a restricted license under § 16-113 (e) of this subtitle;
(2) Who is an habitual drunkard, habitual user of narcotic drugs, or habitual user of any other drug to a degree that renders the individual incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;
(3) Who previously has been adjudged to be suffering from any mental disability or mental disease and who, at the time of application, has not been adjudged competent;
(4) Who is required by this title to take an examination, unless the individual has passed the examination;
(5) Whose driving of a motor vehicle on the highways the Administration has good cause to believe would be inimical to public safety or welfare;
(6) Who is unable to exercise reasonable control over a motor vehicle due to disease or a physical disability, including the loss of an arm or leg or both, except that, if the individual passes the examination required by this title, the Administration may issue the individual a restricted license requiring the individual to wear a workable artificial limb or other similar body attachment;
(7) Who is unable to understand highway warning or direction signs written in the English language;
(8) Who is unable to sign the individual's name for identification purposes;
(9) Who is 70 years old or older and applying for a new license, unless the applicant presents to the Administration:
(i) Proof of the individual's previous satisfactory operation of a motor vehicle; or
(ii) A written certification acceptable to the Administration from a licensed physician attesting to the general physical and mental qualifications of the applicant;
(10) Who does not provide satisfactory documentary evidence of lawful status;
(11) Who does not provide:
(i) Satisfactory documentary evidence that the applicant has a valid Social Security number by presenting the applicant's Social Security Administration account card or, if the Social Security Administration account card is not available, any of the following documents bearing the applicant's Social Security number:
1. A current W-2 form;
2. A current SSA-1099 form;
3. A current non-SSA-1099 form; or
4. A current pay stub with the applicant's name and Social Security number on it; or
(ii) Satisfactory documentary evidence that the applicant is not eligible for a Social Security number; or
(12) Who otherwise does not qualify for a license under this title.
[An. Code 1957, art. 661/2, § 6-103; 1977, ch. 14, § 2; 1992, ch. 376; 1993, ch. 209; 1998, ch. 21, § 1; ch. 483; 2009, ch. 390, § 2.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims