MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 21-1111 - Putting glass, injurious substances, or refuse on highway or bridge or in waters prohibited.
§ 21-1111. Putting glass, injurious substances, or refuse on highway or bridge or in waters prohibited.
(a)  Throwing or depositing certain injurious substances.- A person may not drop, throw, or place on a highway any glass bottle, glass, nails, tacks, wire, cans, or any other substance likely to injure any person, animal, or vehicle on the highway.
(b)  Duty to remove certain substances.- Any person who drops, throws, or places or permits to be dropped, thrown, or placed on a highway any destructive, hazardous, or injurious material immediately shall remove it or cause it to be removed.
(c)  Wrecked or damaged vehicles.- Any person removing a wrecked or damaged vehicle from a highway also shall remove from the highway any glass or other injurious substance dropped from the vehicle.
(d)  Refuse on highway or public bridge or in public waters.- A person may not throw, dump, discharge, or deposit any trash, junk, or other refuse on any highway or public bridge or in any public waters.
(e)  Responsibility of vehicle owner or driver for violation.- The owner of the vehicle, if present in the vehicle, or, in his absence, the driver of the vehicle is presumed to be responsible for any violation of this section, if:
(1) The violation is caused by an occupant of the vehicle;
(2) The vehicle has two or more occupants; and
(3) It cannot be determined which occupant is the violator.
(f)  Violation of section considered moving violation.- A violation of this section is considered a moving violation for purposes of § 16-402 of this article.
[An. Code 1957, art. 661/2, § 11-1111; 1977, ch. 14, § 2; 1988, ch. 547, § 2.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims