MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 21-801.1 - Maximum limits.
§ 21-801.1. Maximum limits.
(a)  General rule.- Unless there is a special danger that requires a lower speed to comply with § 21-801 of this subtitle, the limits specified in this section or otherwise established under this subtitle are maximum lawful speeds. A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed that exceeds these limits.
(b)  Specified limits.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, the maximum speed limits are:
(1) 15 miles an hour in alleys in Baltimore County;
(2) 30 miles an hour on:
(i) All highways in a business district; and
(ii) Undivided highways in a residential district;
(3) 35 miles an hour on divided highways in a residential district;
(4) 50 miles an hour on undivided highways in other locations; and
(5) 55 miles an hour on divided highways in other locations.
(c)  Continuation of certain prior limits.- Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a posted maximum speed limit lawfully in effect on December 31, 1974, is a maximum lawful speed even if it differs from a limit specified in subsection (b) of this section.
(d)  Alteration of limits.- Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a maximum speed limit specified in subsection (b) of this section or in effect under subsection (c) of this section may be altered as provided in this subtitle.
(e)  Limits may not exceed 55 or 65 miles an hour.-
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, a maximum speed limit of more than 55 miles an hour may not be established or continued on any highway in this State that:
(i) Is not an interstate highway or an expressway; or
(ii) Would subject the State to federal funding sanctions under 23 United States Code § 154.
(2) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a maximum speed limit of more that 65 miles an hour may not be established on any highway in the State.
(f)  St. Mary's County.-
(1) Unless otherwise posted on a public road in a residential subdivision, in residential subdivisions in St. Mary's County, a posted speed limit on a main access road applies to all public roads in the residential subdivision, even if the posted speed limit on the main access road is less than 30 miles per hour.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection do not apply when a through road traverses a residential subdivision. The maximum speed limit applicable to the subdivision shall be posted on each road exiting off the through road and into the subdivision, along with the posting on the main access road.
(3) A maximum speed limit established under this subsection in a residential subdivision shall be based on the subdivision's road design, motor vehicle traffic, and pedestrian safety.
[An. Code 1957, art. 661/2, § 11-801; 1977, ch. 14, § 2; 1987, ch. 74; 1995, ch. 493; 2006, ch. 589.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims