MARYLAND STATUTES AND CODES
Section 26-101 - Parties to an offense.
§ 26-101. Parties to an offense.
(a)  Persons committing violations.- Any person who commits a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law, whether as a principal, agent, or accessory, is guilty of the violation.
(b)  Persons attempting to commit violations.- Any person who attempts to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law, whether as a principal, agent, or accessory, is guilty of the violation.
(c)  Persons conspiring to commit violations.- Any person who conspires to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law, whether as a principal, agent, or accessory, is guilty of the violation.
(d)  Persons aiding others in commission of violations.- Any person who aids another in the commission of a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law, whether as a principal, agent, or accessory, is guilty of the violation.
(e)  Persons abetting others in commission of violations.- Any person who abets another in the commission of a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law, whether as a principal, agent, or accessory, is guilty of the violation.
(f)  Persons inducing others to commit violations.- Any person who intentionally induces another to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law is guilty of the violation.
(g)  Persons causing others to commit violations.- Any person who intentionally causes another to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law is guilty of the violation.
(h)  Persons coercing others to commit violations.- Any person who intentionally coerces another to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law is guilty of the violation.
(i)  Persons permitting others to commit violations.- Any person who intentionally permits another to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law is guilty of the violation.
(j)  Persons directing others to commit violations.- Any person who intentionally directs another to commit a violation of the Maryland Vehicle Law is guilty of the violation.
[An. Code 1957, art. 661/2, § 16-101; 1977, ch. 14, § 2; 1986, ch. 472, § 1.]
Maryland Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Civil (District)
> Mediation
> Small Claims