MASSACHUSETTS STATUTES AND CODES
Section 4.01 Corporate name
(a) A corporate name:
(1) shall contain the word “corporation, “incorporated,” “company,” or “limited” or the abbreviation “corp.,” “inc., or ltd.,” or words or abbreviations of like import in another language; and
(2) may not contain language stating or implying that the corporation is organized for a purpose other than that permitted by section 3.01. and its articles of organization.
(b) Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d), a corporate name may not be the same as, or so similar that it is likely to be mistaken for:
(1) the corporate name or trade name of a corporation organized, authorized to transact business or otherwise lawfully conducting business in the commonwealth;
(2) a corporate name reserved under section 4.02;
(3) the fictitious name adopted by a foreign corporation or entity authorized to transact business or otherwise lawfully conducting business in the commonwealth because its real or trade name is unavailable;
(4) the corporate name or trade name of a not-for-profit corporation organized, authorized to conduct its activities or otherwise lawfully conducting its activities in the commonwealth;
(5) the name or trade name of a partnership, business trust or other entity organized, authorized to transact business or otherwise lawfully conducting business in the commonwealth; or
(6) a trademark or service mark registered with the secretary of state under chapter 110B or 110G.
(c) A person may apply to the secretary of state for authorization to use a corporate name that does not comply with the requirements of subsection (b). The secretary of state shall authorize use of the name applied for if:
(1) the other user consents to the use in writing and, if required by the secretary of state, submits an undertaking in form satisfactory to the secretary of state to change its name or mark to a name or mark that is not the same as or so similar that it is likely to be mistaken for the name of the applicant; or
(2) the applicant delivers to the secretary of state a certified copy of the final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction establishing the applicant’s right to use the name applied for in the commonwealth.
(d) A corporation may use the name, including the fictitious name, or mark of another entity that is used in the commonwealth if the other entity is organized, authorized to transact business or otherwise lawfully conducting business in the commonwealth and the proposed user corporation:
(1) has merged with the other entity; or
(2) has been formed by reorganization of the other entity; or
(3) has acquired all or substantially all of the assets, including the name and marks, of the other entity.
(e) Within 90 days after articles of organization or articles of amendment affecting a change in the name of a corporation are filed with the secretary of state, any person who is registered, qualified or carrying on business in the commonwealth at the time or who has reserved a name under section 4.02 may protest in writing to the secretary of state that the name assumed by the corporation is the same as or so similar that it is likely to be mistaken for the name of such person in violation of this section. In such event, if the secretary of state decides to conduct a hearing regarding the dispute, he shall give notice thereof as soon as possible to the protesting party and the corporation which assumed the name. If as a result of the hearing or otherwise, the secretary of state determines that the assumption of the corporate name violates this section, he shall file a statement withdrawing his approval of the articles of organization or articles of amendment insofar as they relate to the name assumed by the corporation and shall give written notice thereof to the protesting party and the corporation. The withdrawal of approval shall take effect on the date specified by the secretary of state, which shall be not later than 180 days after the filing which was protested. After the effective date of the withdrawal of approval, the corporation shall have no right to use its assumed name and may be enjoined from doing business under such name by the superior court upon application of any interested person.
> DUI
> Claims
> Personal Protection