MASSACHUSETTS STATUTES AND CODES
Section 3 Decree allowing will, compromise, or adjudication of intestacy; conclusiveness; subsequent reversal
[Text of section effective until July 1, 2011. Repealed by 2008, 521, Sec. 12. See 2008, 521, Sec. 44.]
Section 3. A decree allowing a will, or compromise of a will, or adjudicating the intestacy of the estate of a deceased person, in any court in the commonwealth having jurisdiction thereof, shall, after one year from the rendition thereof, or, if proceedings for its reversal are had, after one year from its establishment, be final and conclusive in favor of purchasers for value, in good faith, without notice of any adverse claim, of any property, real or personal, from devisees, legatees, heirs, executors, administrators, guardians or conservators; and in favor of executors, administrators, trustees, guardians and conservators, who have settled their accounts in due form and have in good faith disposed of the assets of the estate in accordance with law; and also in favor of persons who have in good faith made payments to executors, administrators, trustees, guardians or conservators. If a subsequent decree reverses or qualifies the decree so originally rendered, heirs, devisees, legatees and distributees shall be liable to a subsequent executor, administrator or other person found entitled thereto, for any proceeds or assets of the estate received by them under the former decree, and in such case proceeds of real property shall be treated as real property. This section shall not make an adjudication of the fact of death conclusive.
> DUI
> Claims
> Personal Protection