MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 125.1665 - Transmitting and expending tax increments revenues; reversion of surplus funds; abolition of tax increment financing plan; conditions; annual report on status of tax increment finan
DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (EXCERPT)
Act 197 of 1975
125.1665 Transmitting and expending tax increments revenues; reversion of surplus funds; abolition of tax increment financing plan; conditions; annual report on status of tax increment financing account; contents; publication.
Sec. 15.
(1) The municipal and county treasurers shall transmit to the authority tax increment revenues.
(2) The authority shall expend the tax increment revenues received for the development program only pursuant to the tax increment financing plan. Surplus funds shall revert proportionately to the respective taxing bodies. These revenues shall not be used to circumvent existing property tax limitations. The governing body of the municipality may abolish the tax increment financing plan when it finds that the purposes for which it was established are accomplished. However, the tax increment financing plan shall not be abolished until the principal of, and interest on, bonds issued pursuant to section 16 have been paid or funds sufficient to make the payment have been segregated.
(3) Annually the authority shall submit to the governing body of the municipality and the state tax commission a report on the status of the tax increment financing account. The report shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality and shall include the following:
(a) The amount and source of revenue in the account.
(b) The amount in any bond reserve account.
(c) The amount and purpose of expenditures from the account.
(d) The amount of principal and interest on any outstanding bonded indebtedness.
(e) The initial assessed value of the project area.
(f) The captured assessed value retained by the authority.
(g) The tax increment revenues received.
(h) The number of jobs created as a result of the implementation of the tax increment financing plan.
(i) Any additional information the governing body or the state tax commission considers necessary.
History: 1975, Act 197, Imd. Eff. Aug. 13, 1975 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 26, Imd. Eff. June 6, 1979 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 34, Imd. Eff. May 11, 1981 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 229, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 1986 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 425, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1988 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 279, Imd. Eff. Dec. 18, 1992 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 323, Eff. Mar. 15, 1994
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 425 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act is effective beginning with taxes levied in 1989. However, for taxes levied before 1989, tax increment revenues based on the definition of initial assessed value provided for in this amendatory act that were received by an authority are validated.”
Popular Name: DDA
Popular Name: Downtown Development Authority Act
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms