MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 125.2311 - Preliminary plan for development of mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park; submission; contents; review; preliminary approval.
THE MOBILE HOME COMMISSION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 96 of 1987
125.2311 Preliminary plan for development of mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park; submission; contents; review; preliminary approval.
Sec. 11.
(1) A person who desires to develop a mobile home park or a seasonal mobile home park shall submit a preliminary plan to the appropriate municipality, local health department, county road commission, and county drain commissioner for preliminary approval. The preliminary plan shall include the location, layout, general design, and a general description of the project. The preliminary plan shall not include detailed construction plans.
(2) The municipality may grant preliminary approval if the proposed mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park conforms to applicable laws and local ordinances not in conflict with this act and laws and ordinances relative to:
(a) Land use and zoning.
(b) Municipal water supply, sewage service, and drainage.
(c) Compliance with local fire ordinances and state fire laws.
(3) The county drain commissioner shall review and may approve outlet drainage. The county road commission shall review and may approve ingress and egress roads. The county road commission and the county drain commissioner shall adopt and publish standards to implement this subsection. The county road commission and the county drain commissioner shall not have authority as to interior streets and drainage in the mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park, unless the streets or drains are dedicated to the public.
(4) The local health department shall grant preliminary approval, under the guidance of the department of public health, for on-site water and sewage service and general site suitability.
(5) If a reviewing agency as provided in this section has not returned the preliminary plan to the developer, either approved, modified, or disapproved within 60 days after it receives the preliminary plan, the preliminary plan shall be considered approved.
(6) Coordination of approvals by state and local governments shall be provided by the director of public health before it may grant construction approval.
(7) The developer shall submit the preliminary approval with the final plans to the department of public health for review before the department of commerce may issue a construction permit.
History: 1987, Act 96, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1987
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms