MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 168.544c - Nominating petition; type size; form; contents; circulation and signing; unlawful signature; false statement; misdemeanor; sanctions; applicability of section.
* * *
__________________________________________________ (Printed Name and Signature of Circulator) (Date) __________________________________________________ (City or Township Where Registered) [or, for petitions under section 482, "(City or Township Where Qualified to be Registered)"] __________________________________________________ (Complete Residence Address (Street and Number or Rural Route) __________________________________________________ (Zip Code)
Warning-A circulator knowingly making a false statement in the above certificate, a person not a circulator who signs as a circulator, or a person who signs a name other than his or her own as circulator is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2) The petition shall be in a form providing a space for the circulator and each elector who signs the petition to print his or her name. The secretary of state shall prescribe the location of the space for the printed name. The failure of the circulator or an elector who signs the petition to print his or her name, to print his or her name in the location prescribed by the secretary of state, or to enter a zip code or his or her correct zip code does not affect the validity of the signature of the circulator or the elector who signs the petition. A printed name located in the space prescribed for printed names does not constitute the signature of the circulator or elector.
(3) At the time of circulation, the circulator of a petition shall be a registered elector of this state. At the time of executing the certificate of circulator, the circulator shall be registered in the city or township indicated in the certificate of circulator on the petition. However, the circulator of a petition under section 482 need only be qualified to be a registered elector of this state at the time of circulation and at the time of executing the certificate of circulator.
(4) The circulator of a petition shall sign and date the certificate of circulator before the petition is filed. A circulator shall not obtain electors' signatures after the circulator has signed and dated the certificate of circulator. A filing official shall not count electors' signatures that were obtained after the date the circulator signed the certificate or that are contained in a petition that the circulator did not sign and date.
(5) Except as provided in section 544d, a petition sheet shall not be circulated in more than 1 city or township and each signer of a petition sheet shall be a registered elector of the city or township indicated in the heading of the petition sheet. The invalidity of 1 or more signatures on a petition does not affect the validity of the remainder of the signatures on the petition.
(6) An individual shall not sign more nominating petitions for the same office than there are persons to be elected to the office. An individual who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(7) An individual shall not do any of the following:
(a) Sign a petition with a name other than his or her own.
(b) Make a false statement in a certificate on a petition.
(c) If not a circulator, sign a petition as a circulator.
(d) Sign a name as circulator other than his or her own.
* * *