MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 168.544c - Nominating petition; type size; form; contents; circulation and signing; unlawful signature; false statement; misdemeanor; sanctions; applicability of section.
* * *
(5) Except as provided in section 544d, a petition sheet shall not be circulated in more than 1 city or township and each signer of a petition sheet shall be a registered elector of the city or township indicated in the heading of the petition sheet. The invalidity of 1 or more signatures on a petition does not affect the validity of the remainder of the signatures on the petition.
(6) An individual shall not sign more nominating petitions for the same office than there are persons to be elected to the office. An individual who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(7) An individual shall not do any of the following:
(a) Sign a petition with a name other than his or her own.
(b) Make a false statement in a certificate on a petition.
(c) If not a circulator, sign a petition as a circulator.
(d) Sign a name as circulator other than his or her own.
(8) An individual who violates subsection (7) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or both.
(9) If after a canvass and a hearing on a petition under section 476 or 552 the board of state canvassers determines that an individual has knowingly and intentionally failed to comply with subsection (7), the board of state canvassers may impose 1 or more of the following sanctions:
(a) Disqualify obviously fraudulent signatures on a petition form on which the violation of subsection (7) occurred, without checking the signatures against local registration records.
(b) Disqualify from the ballot a candidate who committed, aided or abetted, or knowingly allowed the violation of subsection (7) on a petition to nominate that candidate.
(10) If an individual violates subsection (7) and the affected petition sheet is filed, each of the following who knew of the violation of subsection (7) before the filing of the affected petition sheet and who failed to report the violation to the secretary of state, the filing official, if different, the attorney general, a law enforcement officer, or the county prosecuting attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both:
(a) The circulator of the petition, if different than the individual who violated subsection (7).
* * *