MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 168.544c - Nominating petition; type size; form; contents; circulation and signing; unlawful signature; false statement; misdemeanor; sanctions; applicability of section.
* * *
(5) Except as provided in section 544d, a petition sheet shall not be circulated in more than 1 city or township and each signer of a petition sheet shall be a registered elector of the city or township indicated in the heading of the petition sheet. The invalidity of 1 or more signatures on a petition does not affect the validity of the remainder of the signatures on the petition.
(6) An individual shall not sign more nominating petitions for the same office than there are persons to be elected to the office. An individual who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(7) An individual shall not do any of the following:
(a) Sign a petition with a name other than his or her own.
(b) Make a false statement in a certificate on a petition.
(c) If not a circulator, sign a petition as a circulator.
(d) Sign a name as circulator other than his or her own.
(8) An individual who violates subsection (7) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or both.
(9) If after a canvass and a hearing on a petition under section 476 or 552 the board of state canvassers determines that an individual has knowingly and intentionally failed to comply with subsection (7), the board of state canvassers may impose 1 or more of the following sanctions:
(a) Disqualify obviously fraudulent signatures on a petition form on which the violation of subsection (7) occurred, without checking the signatures against local registration records.
(b) Disqualify from the ballot a candidate who committed, aided or abetted, or knowingly allowed the violation of subsection (7) on a petition to nominate that candidate.
(10) If an individual violates subsection (7) and the affected petition sheet is filed, each of the following who knew of the violation of subsection (7) before the filing of the affected petition sheet and who failed to report the violation to the secretary of state, the filing official, if different, the attorney general, a law enforcement officer, or the county prosecuting attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both:
(a) The circulator of the petition, if different than the individual who violated subsection (7).
(b) If the petition is a nominating petition, the candidate whose nomination is sought.
(c) If the petition is a petition for a ballot question or recall, the organization or other person sponsoring the petition drive.
(11) If after a canvass and a hearing on a petition under section 476 or 552 the board of state canvassers determines that an individual has violated subsection (10), the board of state canvassers may impose 1 or more of the following sanctions:
(a) Impose on the organization or other person sponsoring the petition drive an administrative fine of not more than $5,000.00.
(b) Charge the organization or other person sponsoring the petition drive for the costs of canvassing a petition form on which a violation of subsection (7) occurred.
(c) Disqualify an organization or other person described in subdivision (a) from collecting signatures on a petition for a period of not more than 4 years.
(d) Disqualify obviously fraudulent signatures on a petition form on which a violation of subsection (7) occurred without checking the signatures against local registration records.
(e) Disqualify from the ballot a candidate who committed, aided or abetted, or knowingly allowed a violation of subsection (7) on a petition to nominate that candidate.
(12) If an individual refuses to comply with a subpoena of the board of state canvassers in an investigation of an alleged violation of subsection (7) or (10), the board may hold the canvass of the petitions in abeyance until the individual complies.
(13) A person who aids or abets another in an act that is prohibited by this section is guilty of that act.
(14) The provisions of this section except as otherwise expressly provided apply to all petitions circulated under authority of the election law.
History: Add. 1965, Act 312, Eff. Jan. 1, 1966 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 22, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1972 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 408, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 142, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1989 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 329, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1990 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 137, Eff. Jan. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 219, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 431, Imd. Eff. June 6, 2002
Popular Name: Election Code
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms