MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 168.544c - Nominating petition; type size; form; contents; circulation and signing; unlawful signature; false statement; misdemeanor; sanctions; applicability of section.
* * *
NOMINATING PETITION (PARTISAN) We, the undersigned, registered and qualified voters of the city or township of .................. , in the county (strike 1) of ................... and state of Michigan, nominate, ........................................................... , (Name of Candidate) ........................................................... , (Street Address or Rural Route) (City or Township) as a candidate of the ................... party for the office of .......................... , ........................................................... , (District, if any) to be voted for at the primary election to be held on the ............ day of ............. , 20 ........ . WARNING A person who knowingly signs more petitions for the same office than there are persons to be elected to the office or signs a name other than his or her own is violating the provisions of the Michigan election law.   Printed Street Address Name and or Date of Signing Signature Rural Route Zip Code Mo. Day Year 1. ____________________________________________________________ 2. ____________________________________________________________ 3. ____________________________________________________________ 4. ____________________________________________________________ numbered lines as above CERTIFICATE OF CIRCULATOR
The undersigned circulator of the above petition asserts that he or she is qualified to circulate this petition and that each signature on the petition was signed in his or her presence; and that, to his or her best knowledge and belief, each signature is the genuine signature of the person purporting to sign the petition, the person signing the petition was at the time of signing a qualified registered elector of the city or township listed in the heading of the petition, and the elector was qualified to sign the petition.
Circulator—Do not sign or date certificate until after circulating petition.
__________________________________________________ (Printed Name and Signature of Circulator) (Date) __________________________________________________ (City or Township Where Registered) [or, for petitions under section 482, "(City or Township Where Qualified to be Registered)"] __________________________________________________ (Complete Residence Address (Street and Number or Rural Route) __________________________________________________ (Zip Code)
Warning-A circulator knowingly making a false statement in the above certificate, a person not a circulator who signs as a circulator, or a person who signs a name other than his or her own as circulator is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2) The petition shall be in a form providing a space for the circulator and each elector who signs the petition to print his or her name. The secretary of state shall prescribe the location of the space for the printed name. The failure of the circulator or an elector who signs the petition to print his or her name, to print his or her name in the location prescribed by the secretary of state, or to enter a zip code or his or her correct zip code does not affect the validity of the signature of the circulator or the elector who signs the petition. A printed name located in the space prescribed for printed names does not constitute the signature of the circulator or elector.
* * *