MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 168.590h - Qualifying petition; size; type size; form; reference to political party prohibited; prohibited conduct.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.590h Qualifying petition; size; type size; form; reference to political party prohibited; prohibited conduct.
Sec. 590h.
(1) A qualifying petition for a candidate without political party affiliation shall be the same size and printed in the same type sizes as required in section 544c. The petition shall be in the following form:
QUALIFYING PETITION (CANDIDATE WITHOUT PARTY AFFILIATION) We, the undersigned, registered and qualified electors of the city or township of ............, in the county of .........., (strike 1) and state of Michigan, nominate ............................., (Name of Candidate) ............................................................., (Street Address or R.R.) (City or Township) as a candidate without party affiliation for the office of ........................................................... in (Title of Office and District) order that the name of the candidate be placed without party affiliation on the ballot for the election to be held on the .............. day of ............ , 20.... . WARNING
Whoever knowingly signs more petitions for the same office than there are persons to be elected to the office or signs a name other than his or her own is violating the Michigan election law.
(2) The balance of the qualifying petition form shall be substantially as set forth in section 544c. A qualifying petition for a candidate without party affiliation shall not contain a reference to a political party.
(3) A person shall not knowingly sign more petitions for the same office than there are persons to be elected to the office or sign a name other than his or her own on the petition.
History: Add. 1988, Act 116, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1988 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 431, Imd. Eff. June 6, 2002
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 116 of 1988 provides:“If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable.”
Popular Name: Election Code
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms