MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 205.5 - Brochure listing and explaining taxpayer's protections and recourses; communication concerning determination or collection of tax.
REVENUE DIVISION OF DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (EXCERPT)
Act 122 of 1941
205.5 Brochure listing and explaining taxpayer's protections and recourses; communication concerning determination or collection of tax.
Sec. 5.
(1) The department shall prepare a brochure that lists and explains, in simple and nontechnical terms, a taxpayer's protections and recourses in regard to a departmental action administering or enforcing a tax statute, including at least all of the following:
(a) A taxpayer's protections and the department's obligations during an audit.
(b) Both the administrative and judicial procedures for appealing a departmental decision.
(c) The procedures for claiming refunds and filing complaints.
(d) The means by which the department may enforce a tax statute, including assessment, jeopardy assessment, and enforcement of a lien.
(2) The department shall include the brochure prepared as required under subsection (1) with a communication to a taxpayer concerning the determination or collection of a tax administered under this act. The department may take the actions necessary to prevent sending multiple brochures to the same taxpayer.
History: Add. 1993, Act 13, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 1993
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 205.5, which provided procedure for removal of commissioner from office, was repealed by Act 188 of 1970, Imd. Eff. Aug. 6, 1970.
Popular Name: Revenue Act
Admin Rule: R 205.1001 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms