MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 208.1113 - Definitions; P and R.
MICHIGAN BUSINESS TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 36 of 2007
208.1113 Definitions; P and R.
Sec. 113.
(1) "Partner" means a partner or member of a partnership.
(2) "Partnership" means a taxpayer that is required to or has elected to file as a partnership for federal income tax purposes.
(3) "Person" means an individual, firm, bank, financial institution, insurance company, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, copartnership, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, subchapter S corporation, limited liability company, receiver, estate, trust, or any other group or combination of groups acting as a unit.
(4) "Professional employer organization" means an organization that provides the management and administration of the human resources of another entity by contractually assuming substantial employer rights and responsibilities through a professional employer agreement that establishes an employer relationship with the leased officers or employees assigned to the other entity by doing all of the following:
(a) Maintaining a right of direction and control of employees' work, although this responsibility may be shared with the other entity.
(b) Paying wages and employment taxes of the employees out of its own accounts.
(c) Reporting, collecting, and depositing state and federal employment taxes for the employees.
(d) Retaining a right to hire and fire employees.
(5) Professional employer organization is not a staffing company as that term is defined in subsection (6).
(6) "Purchases from other firms" means all of the following:
(a) Inventory acquired during the tax year, including freight, shipping, delivery, or engineering charges included in the original contract price for that inventory.
(b) Assets, including the costs of fabrication and installation, acquired during the tax year of a type that are, or under the internal revenue code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal income tax purposes.
(c) To the extent not included in inventory or depreciable property, materials and supplies, including repair parts and fuel.
(d) For a staffing company, compensation of personnel supplied to customers of staffing companies. As used in this subdivision:
(i) "Compensation" means that term as defined under section 107 plus all payroll tax and worker's compensation costs.
(ii) "Staffing company" means a taxpayer whose business activities are included in industry group 736 under the standard industrial classification code as compiled by the United States department of labor.
(e) For a person included in major group 15, 16, or 17 under the standard industrial classification code as compiled by the United States department of labor that does not qualify for a credit under section 417, both of the following:
(i) Payments to subcontractors for a construction project under a contract specific to that project.
(ii) To the extent not deducted under subdivisions (a) and (c), payments for materials deducted as purchases in determining the cost of goods sold for the purpose of calculating total income on the taxpayer's federal income tax return.
(f) For the 2008 tax year and each tax year after 2008, all film rental or royalty payments paid by a theater owner to a film distributor, a film producer, or a film distributor and producer.
(g) For a taxpayer licensed under article 25 or 26 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.2501 to 339.2518 and 339.2601 to 339.2637, payments to an independent contractor licensed under article 25 or 26 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.2501 to 339.2518 and 339.2601 to 339.2637.
(7) "Revenue mile" means the transportation for a consideration of 1 net ton in weight or 1 passenger the distance of 1 mile.
History: 2007, Act 36, Eff. Jan. 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 145, Eff. Jan. 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 97, Imd. Eff. Apr. 15, 2008 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 177, Eff. Dec. 31, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 472, Eff. Jan. 1, 2008
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 36 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. This act takes effect January 1, 2008 and applies to all business activity occurring after December 31, 2007."Enacting section 3 of Act 145 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 3. Sections 281 and 451 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1281 and 208.1451, as added by this amendatory act, and sections 105, 111, 113, 201, 239, 265, 403, 405, 409, 413, 445, 447, 515, and 601 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1105, 208.1111, 208.1113, 208.1201, 208.1239, 208.1265, 208.1403, 208.1405, 208.1409, 208.1413, 208.1445, 208.1447, 208.1515, and 208.1601, as amended by this amendatory act, take effect January 1, 2008 and apply to all business activity occurring after December 31, 2007."Enacting section 1 of Act 177 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is retroactive and effective for taxes levied after December 31, 2007."Enacting section 2 of Act 472 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act is retroactive and effective for taxes levied on and after January 1, 2008."
Popular Name: MBT
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms